New Regulations #3: Direct Assessment and Competency-Based Education
[…] Examples of direct measures include projects, papers, examinations, presentations, performances, and portfolios.

Additionally, 34 CFR 668.10(g)(2) specifies that direct assessment programs cannot include for Title IV eligibility remedial coursework. Furthermore, direct assessments eligible for Title IV financial aid cannot comingle direct assessment and non-direct assessment credit/clock hour courses.

What is being proposed? (pages 129-140 and 312-317)

Negotiators agreed on a number of changes related to 34 CFR 668.10. What follows are the most significant changes:

·       The definition of direct assessment is simplified. 34 CFR 668.10(a)(1) remains the same in the proposed regulations but (2) is significantly simplified to read “Direct assessment of student learning means a measure of a student’s knowledge, skills, and abilities to provide evidence of the student’s proficiency in the relevant subject area.”

·       The complicated methodology used to equate direct assessment to clock/credit hours is simplified. 34 CFR 668.10(a)(3) is changed to simply require institutions to establish a methodology that “reasonably equate[s] each module in the direct assessment program to either credit hours or clock hours. This methodology must be consistent with the requirements of the institution’s accrediting agency or State approval agency.”

·       The requirement that institutions must explain how a student’s prior learning is excluded from Title IV financial aid eligibility. 34 CFR 668.10(b)(2)(ii) is amended to include “information about how when the institution determines on an individual basis what each student enrolled in the program needs to learn how the institution excludes from consideration of a student’s eligibility for title IV, HEA program funds any credits or competencies earned on the basis of prior learning.”

·       Expands the types of coursework eligible for funding in direct assessment programs. The prohibition against remedial coursework and “hybrid” direct assessment/credit hour programs receiving Title IV financial aid is lifted.

What is the Department’s rationale for the proposed changes?