New Regulations #3: Direct Assessment and Competency-Based Education
[…] If your institution offers subscription-based direct assessment programs or may be interested in using subscription-based terms, you may wish to comment in support of these programs. Alternately, if your institution currently offers or plans to offer a non-direct assessment subscription-based competency-based education program, you may wish to comment in support for a statutory definition of competency-based education. Although the Department will be unable to address your specific concerns, they will become part of the public record.

CHANGES TO DIRECT ASSESSMENT PROGRAMS, 34 CFR 668.10

The current regulations

34 CFR 668.10(a)(1) currently defines a direct assessment program as “an instructional program that, in lieu of credit hours or clock hours as a measure of student learning, utilizes direct assessment of student learning, or recognizes the direct assessment of student learning by others.” It goes in (a)(2) to state:

Direct assessment of student learning means a measure by the institution of what a student knows and can do in terms of the body of knowledge making up the educational program.